Luxury Cruising

HOW TO GET A GREEN CARD THROUGH THE FAMILY

What is a Green Card?

Green Card (Permanent Resident Card) in a sleeve. At the point when a migrant is allowed legitimate perpetual inhabitant status in the U.S., this is otherwise called “getting a green card.” It implies you have been approved to live and work in this nation consistently. As verification of this, the U.S. government expects you to convey a perpetual occupant card, all the more regularly known as a green card (the cards were green when initially gave and have since experienced various overhauls and shading changes — and are green again today).

Advantages of Getting a Green card:

Notwithstanding the privilege to live and work in the U.S. for all time, there are various advantages of getting a green card:

  1. You would now be able to support relatives applying for their very own green cards.
  2. You may go outside the U.S. also, return without upsetting your status.
  3. When you’ve had your green card for a long time, you may apply to turn into a U.S. resident.
  4. You are qualified to get Social Security benefits following 10 years of work.
  5. You meet all the requirements for in-state educational costs.

Green Card through Family:

Acquiring a green card through a relative is the most well-known approach to get a green card. In case you’re a nearby comparative with a U.S. resident or a green card holder you can appeal to for a green card. This is likewise perhaps the least demanding approach to acquire lawful perpetual residency.

On the off chance that you are a nearby relative of a U.S. resident, that is the quickest method to get a green card. U.S. residents are permitted to appeal to mates, unmarried youngsters under 21 years old and guardians more than 21 years of age. To do so the U.S. resident should lawfully set up the relationship utilizing USCIS Form I-130 Petition for an Alien Relative. That application is trailed by Form I-485 Adjustment of Status. In specific cases, the two applications can be finished together. Close family members who are not in the United States need to experience consular handling which implies their applications are endorsed by the U.S. Division of State. When the Department of State issues them a visa they will get a green card when they’re conceded into the United States. U.S. residents can likewise appeal to kin and wedded youngsters more than 21 however that procedure takes any longer because these family members are not viewed as close family members.

  • On the off chance that your close relative is a green card holder the procedure is to some degree the equivalent yet it will take longer.
  • On the off chance that you get hitched or turn 21 years of age things change and movement law states you should stand by longer to get a green card through a U.S. resident family member.
  • There are likewise a couple of unique conditions where you can get a green card however they are not normal. These incorporate being a battered life partner or kid, a widow or single man of a U.S. resident, or an offspring of a remote negotiator conceived in the U.S. If you are in this classification you will record USCIS Form I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow or Special Immigrant.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eighteen − = eight